Injurious Practices as a Defense in Illinois Workers’ Compensation Claims
[…] Injurious Practices as a Defense in Illinois Workers’ Compensation Claims
February 2025
What is an Injurious Practice under the Illinois Workers’ Compensation Act? Can injurious practices be used as a defense against indemnity and medical benefits? The good news is that Section 19(d) of the Act addresses both questions. However, identifying and mounting a successful defense based on Section 19(d) involves digging further into the specific facts of a claim and applicable case law.
To start, the text of Section 19(d) of both the Illinois Workers’ Compensation Act and Illinois Workers' Occupational Diseases Act states:
“If any employee shall persist in insanitary or injurious practices which tend to either imperil or retard his recovery or shall refuse to submit to such medical, surgical, or hospital treatment as is reasonably essential to promote his recovery, the Commission may, in its discretion, reduce or suspend the compensation of any such injured employee. However, when an employer and employee so agree in writing, the foregoing provision shall not be construed to authorize the reduction or suspension of compensation of an employee who is relying in good faith, on treatment by prayer or spiritual means alone, in accordance with the tenets and practice of a recognized church or religious denomination, by a duly accredited practitioner thereof.”
820 ILCS 305/19(d), 310/19(d).
The relevant inquiry is the reasonableness of an employee's conduct with respect to securing medical, surgical or hospital treatment.