No Penalties for Delay in Authorizing Medical Treatment: A Defense for Employers
[…] October 2020
Expanding on its reasoning in Hollywood Casino-Aurora, Inc. v Ill. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n, 2012 IL App (2d) 110426WC, the Second District Appellate Court issued a decision that limits the awarding of Section 19(l) and Section 8(a) penalties and attorney’s fees under the Illinois Workers’ Compensation Act.
In the case of Hollywood Casino, the Second District Appellate Court determined that the issue regarding whether 19(k) allowed for penalties was one of statutory construction and reviewed the matter de novo. Section 19(k) states that: "In case where there has been any unreasonable or vexatious delay of payment or intentional underpayment of compensation, then the Commission may award compensation additional to that otherwise payable under this Act equal to 50% of the amount payable at the time of such award."
The Court determined the language of the statute was clear and unambiguous and that payment was defined according to its ordinary meaning. Payment is defined as the act of paying or giving compensation and it does not include the giving of authorization for a service.