No Penalties for Delay in Authorizing Medical Treatment: A Defense for Employers
[…] On appeal, the Commission relied on Hollywood Casino and held that by extension, the reasoning which found penalties were not proper for revoking authorization under 19(k) also applied to awarding penalties under Section 16 and 19(l). The Commission further found that based on the language of Section 16, penalties were not appropriate unless there was an award pursuant to 19(k). The Lake County Circuit Court confirmed the decision.
The Second District Court affirmed the Circuit Court decision. Again the Court relied on the plain language of Section 19(l) which states that: “In case the employer or his or her insurance carrier shall without good and just cause fail, neglect, refuse, or unreasonably delay the payment of benefits under Section 8(a) or Section 8(b), the Arbitrator or the Commission shall allow to the employee additional compensation in the sum of $30 per day for each day that the benefits under Section 8(a) or Section 8(b) have been so withheld or refused.”
The Court found that the plain language of Section 19(l) does not allow awarding penalties for the refusal or unreasonable delay in authorizing medical treatment.